Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Overview and Purpose

Mineral Commodities Ltd and its subsidiaries (the Company) have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

The Privacy Act defines Personal Information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Privacy Act and this policy govern the way in which Personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

2. Policy

2.1 Personal Information

The Company may collect Personal Information in order to:

  • consider account and credit applications;
  • maintain account and contact details;
  • process agreements, contracts, transactions and purchase orders; or
  • promote and advise of its products.

Mineral Commodities Ltd may request your personal, business and contact details, along with financial accounts and information, including details of assets and liabilities. Bank account details may also be requested, which is a standard part of our accounts payable process.

Our web site typically uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored on an individual’s computer and used for customising site information to improve user experience and track user navigation. Should you be concerned about cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies (although this may adversely impact the functionality of the services we are able to provide to you) or to alert you to the fact that cookies are being used.

Whenever you use our website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its ‘IP address’, and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes.

To enable the Company to assess an application for credit or provide you with information about its products, your Personal Information may be disclosed to credit reporting agencies and other entities which comprise the Company.  This disclosure may be used to obtain information including:

  • a report containing information about commercial activities and/or ability to service existing commercial credit facilities;
  • a credit report containing further Personal Information in relation to commercial credit provided by or to be provided by The Company; or
  • a report from a credit reporting agency detailing any other information in relation to commercial credit activities.

2.2  Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record of health information.

Sensitive Information will only be used by the Company:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • with the individual’s consent, or where required or authorised by law.

2.3  Third Parties

In most cases, the Company will collect Personal Information directly from the individual, however in some circumstances it may be provided with information supplied by third parties.  In such cases, the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of that information.

2.4  Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information may be disclosed by the Company in a number of circumstances, including where:

  • the individual consents to the use or disclosure by third parties of that information; or
  • required or authorised by law.

2.5  Security of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored by the Company in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, the Company will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information.  However, most Personal Information is or will be kept by the Company for a minimum of seven years.

2.6  Access to Personal Information

Personal Information that the Company holds may be accessed by the relevant individual in order to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Requests are to be made in writing, to the below address.  The Company will not charge any fee for access requests, however an administrative fee may be charged for providing a copy of Personal Information.

In order to protect Personal Information, the company may require the individual to supply identification before releasing the requested information.

2.7  Maintaining the Quality of Personal Information

It is important that Personal Information is up-to-date.  The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If it is considered that Personal Information is inaccurate, the individual should contact the Company as soon as is practicable in order for the Personal Information to be updated.

2.8  Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and is available on the Company’s website.

2.9  Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Any complaints or queries about this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Attention:Legal Counsel
Address:Mineral Commodities Ltd
PO Box 235
Welshpool DC, WA 6986
Telephone:+61 8 6253 1100
Facsimile:+61 8 9258 3601